Oscars 2018: Nominees Full List

The wait for this year's Oscar nominees is over! The announcement was made via streaming this Tuesday morning (Jan. 23rd) and already there's talk and unrest about the chosen! Here's the video and the full list. Are you happy with this year's list?

 

Best picture

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best actress

  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape Of Water
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep, The Post

Best actor

  • Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name 
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread 
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out 
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour 
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J Israel, Esq

Best supporting actress

  • Mary J Blige, Mudbound
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya 
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread 
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird 
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water 

Best supporting actor

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape Of Water 
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World 
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best director

  • Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
  • Get Out, Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
  • Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Shape of Water, Guillermo Del Toro

Best adapted screenplay

  • Call Me By Your Name 
  • The Disaster Artist 
  • Logan
  • Molly's Game 
  • Mudbound 

Best original screenplay

  • The Big Sick 
  • Get Out 
  • Lady Bird 
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best foreign language film

  • A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
  • The Insult (Lebanon)
  • Loveless (Russia)
  • On Body and Soul (Hungary)
  • The Square (Sweden)

Best original song

  • Mighty River, Mudbound (Mary J Blige)
  • The Mystery of Love, Call Me By Your Name (Sufjan Stevens)
  • Remember Me, Coco (Kristen Anderson Lopez and Robert Lopez)
  • Stand Up for Something, Marshall (Common & Diane Warren, sung by Andra Day)
  • This Is Me, The Greatest Showman (Benji Pasek & Justin Paul) 

Best animated feature

  • Boss Baby 
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand 
  • Loving Vincent 

Best documentary feature

  • Abacus
  • Faces Places 
  • Icarus
  • Last Men in Aleppo 
  • Strong Island

Best documentary short

  • Edith + Eddie
  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knife Skills 
  • Traffic Stop

Best original score

  • Dunkirk 
  • Phantom Thread 
  • The Shape of Water 
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi 
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk 
  • Mudbound 
  • The Shape of Water

Best costume design

  • Beauty and the Beast 
  • Darkest Hour 
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water 
  • Victoria and Abdul

Best make-up and hairstyling

  • Darkest Hour
  • Victoria and Abdul
  • Wonder

Best sound editing

  • Baby Driver 
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water 
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best sound mixing

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water 
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best animated short

  • Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • Lou
  • Negative Space 
  • Revolting Rhymes

Best live action short

  • DeKalb Elementary 
  • The Eleven O'Clock
  • My Nephew Emmet 
  • The Silent Child 
  • Watu Wote/All of Us

Best production design

  • Beauty and the Beast 
  • Blade Runner 2049 
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk 
  • The Shape of Water

Best visual effects

  • Blade Runner 2049 
  • Guardian of the Galaxy Vol 2 
  • Kong: Skull Island 
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi 
  • War for Planet of the Apes

Best film editing

  • Baby Driver 
  • Dunkirk
  • I, Tonya 
  • The Shape of Water 
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

title

Content Goes Here